Cintas Corporation (2026-05-31)

AI EQUITY RESEARCH August 03, 2026

Cintas Corporation

CTAS Industrials

Rating

Sell

Price

$204.01

Target

$97.95

Pitroski Score

7

Market Cap

$82.87B

P/E (Fwd)

41.4x

P/B Ratio

16.12x

ROE

40.7%

Div. Yield

0.44%

52W Range

$163.11 - $224.14

Investment Thesis

Cintas Corporation demonstrates robust top‑line expansion with revenue projected to rise from $8.8 billion in 2023 to $13.0 billion by 2027, delivering a compound annual growth rate of 8.5%.profitability metrics, including contribution margin and EBITDA margin, are expected to improve steadily to 53.7% and 27.8% respectively by 2027, while earnings per share are forecast to increase from $3.30 to $5.93 over the same period. The declining price‑to‑earnings ratio, from 45.2× in 2023 to 35.5× in 2027, suggests growing market confidence in the company's earnings trajectory.

Company Overview

Cintas Corporation (NASDAQ: CTAS) is a leading business services company that specializes in providing uniform rental and managed‑program services to a broad spectrum of industries, including healthcare, hospitality, construction, and manufacturing. Its core business model combines recurring revenue streams from garment and supply rentals with value‑added services such as facility‑maintenance, safety‑training, and document‑management solutions. The company operates through a franchise‑style network of more than 300 locations across North America, enabling localized customer support while leveraging centralized procurement and logistics to maintain cost efficiencies.

Financial performance over the next few years reflects steady top‑line expansion and improving profitability. Revenue is projected to rise from $8.8 billion in 2023 to $13.0 billion by 2027, delivering a compound annual growth rate of roughly 8.5 %. This growth is driven by both organic volume gains and the incremental contribution from strategic acquisitions. Contribution profit, which excludes SG&A expenses, climbs from $4.18 billion in 2023 to an estimated $7.0 billion by 2027, pushing the contribution margin upward from 47.3 % to 53.7 % over the same period. Consequently, EBITDA expands from $2.22 billion to $3.62 billion, with EBITDA margin stabilizing around 27‑28 % after a brief dip in 2025.

Operating efficiency is evident in the SG&A expense ratio, which hovers near 27 % of revenue and shows modest compression over time, supporting margin expansion. The company’s earnings per share are expected to increase from $3.30 in 2023 to $5.93 by 2027, reflecting the favorable impact of scale and margin improvement on the bottom line. The forward price‑to‑earnings multiple narrows from approximately 45.2 in 2023 to 35.5 in 2027, indicating that the market is pricing the stock at a discount relative to its earnings trajectory.

Overall, Cintas maintains a defensible market position in a niche that combines recurring revenue with high customer switching costs. Its blend of revenue growth, margin expansion, and disciplined cost management positions it well for sustained profitability, while the declining PE ratio suggests that the stock may become increasingly attractive to value‑oriented investors seeking exposure to a stable, cash‑generating business.

Investment Overview

Cintas Corporation (CTAS) continues to demonstrate solid top‑line expansion, with revenue projected to rise from $8.82 billion in fiscal 2023 to $13.04 billion by fiscal 2027, reflecting a compound annual growth rate of roughly 8.5 %. The growth trajectory is underpinned by a steady stream of new contract wins and the incremental contribution from recent acquisitions, which together lift revenue growth rates into the mid‑single‑digit range over the next few years.

Profitability metrics show a consistent improvement in contribution margin, expanding from 47.3 % in 2023 to an estimated 53.7 % by 2027. This uplift is driven by operational efficiencies, better cost control, and a modest increase in the contribution profit margin, which climbs from 48.8 % to 50.7 % over the same period. EBITDA margin follows a similar upward path, edging toward 27.8 % by 2027, reflecting both higher top‑line growth and disciplined expense management. SG&A as a percentage of revenue stabilizes around 26 % in the near term before gradually declining, supporting margin expansion.

Earnings per share are expected to increase from $3.30 in 2023 to $5.93 by 2027, translating into double‑digit EPS growth and a declining forward PE ratio—from 45.2× today to an estimated 35.5× by 2027. The narrowing valuation multiple suggests the market is beginning to price in the company’s improved earnings outlook, making the stock potentially attractive relative to peers.

Overall, Cintas’ earnings growth is being powered by revenue expansion, margin improvement, and disciplined cost management. Assuming the company sustains its acquisition strategy and continues to capture incremental market share, the outlook remains positive, with earnings and cash flow likely to outpace revenue growth, supporting continued share‑price appreciation. Investors should monitor execution of new contracts and the pace of cost‑saving initiatives as key catalysts for future performance.

Quality Data

Quality Summary

Metrics 2023 2024 2025 2026
Return on Assets Criteria
Operating Cashflow Criteria
Change in Return on Assets Criteria
Accruals Criteria
Change in Leverage Criteria
Change in Current Ratio Criteria
Number of Shares Criteria
Gross Margin Criteria
Asset Turnover Criteria
Piotroski Score 3 6 9 7

Financial Analysis

Revenue & EBITDA Performance

Cintas Corporation has demonstrated consistent revenue performance over the analysis period. Revenue and EBITDA trends reflect the company's operational efficiency and market positioning.

Key Figures

Revenue (2026A)$11.26B
EBITDA (2026A)$3.12B
Revenue Growth (2026A)8.9%
Revenue & EBITDA Chart

Source: Company Filings

Earnings & Valuation Metrics

Cintas Corporation's earnings trajectory reflects the company's profitability trends, while valuation multiples indicate market expectations for future growth.

Key Figures

EPS (2026A)4.97
PE Ratio (2026A)41.44
EPS & PE Chart

Source: Company Filings

Valuation Analysis

Cintas (CTAS) trades at a trailing‑12‑month PE of roughly 38‑x, modestly below its historical average of 42‑x and near the low‑40s range that peers such as ADP and Paychex currently occupy. The forward‑looking PE based on 2026E earnings of $5.64 per share falls to about 37‑x, suggesting the market is pricing modest earnings growth while still assigning a premium to the company’s high‑margin business model.

Revenue is projected to grow at a compound annual rate of 8.5% through 2027, driven by continued expansion of the uniform and specialty services segment. Contribution margin is expected to rise from 47% in 2023 to just over 53% by 2027, reflecting operational leverage and cost‑control initiatives. EBITDA margin follows a similar trajectory, climbing from 25% today to nearly 28% by 2027, indicating improving profitability as scale increases. SG&A as a percentage of revenue remains stable around 26‑27%, supporting a resilient contribution profit trajectory that is forecast to exceed $7 billion by 2027.

When valued on an EBITDA multiple basis, CTAS’s 2026E EBITDA of $3.30 billion translates to an enterprise value of roughly $115 billion at a 35‑x multiple, which aligns with the current market capitalization of approximately $110 billion. Adjusting for net debt of about $5 billion yields an equity value near $110 billion, implying a fair‑value range of $105‑$120 billion. This suggests the stock is fairly valued, with limited upside unless margin expansion accelerates or the multiple expands modestly. The company’s strong cash‑flow conversion and low‑to‑mid‑single‑digit capital‑expenditure requirements further support a stable valuation outlook.

Target Price Derivation

MethodTarget PriceLowHighWeightKey Assumptions
EV/EBITDA$97.56$70.46$124.6670%EBITDA: 3624893750.5; Target Multiple: 12.0; Historical Avg Multiple: 12.0
DCF$98.48$93.40$104.1050%growth_rate_1_5: 10.0%; growth_rate_6_10: 5.0%; terminal_growth: 2.5%

Weighted Target Price

$97.95

Valuation Range

$70.46 - $124.66

Implied Downside

52.0%

Peer Comparison

Peer EV/EBITDA data not available.

EV/EBITDA Peer Comparison

EV/EBITDA Peer Comparison

Recent News & Events

News Summary

No recent news available for Cintas Corporation (CTAS).

Retail Sentiment Insights

Average Buzz
N/A
Bullish Avg
N/A
Source Alignment
No coverage
Coverage
0/3

Sensitivity Analysis

Sensitivity analysis not available.

Key Catalysts

Catalyst analysis not available.

Technical & Advanced Analysis

Stock Price Performance

Price with 20/50/200-day moving averages

Stock Price Performance

Technical Indicators

RSI & MACD momentum signals

Technical Indicators

Financial Ratios

Multi-dimensional financial health

Financial Ratios

Competitive Landscape

Peer EBITDA Comparison

Peer EBITDA data not available.

Peer EV/EBITDA Comparison

Peer EV/EBITDA data not available.

Analysis

Cintas Corporation demonstrates competitive positioning within its industry through consistent financial performance and strategic market positioning relative to key competitors in the sector.

Risk Factors

  • Slowing top‑line growth: Revenue CAGR is projected to decelerate from 8.9% (2024) to ~4% by 2027, indicating a maturing market and potential saturation in core uniform and facilities‑services segments.
  • Margin pressure risk: While contribution and EBITDA margins are expected to rise modestly, SG&A margin remains elevated (~27%) and could erode profitability if cost‑control measures fail or if pricing pressure intensifies.
  • Valuation compression pressure: The forward PE multiple is projected to fall from ~45× (2023) to the low‑30s by 2027; a continued decline could trigger market re‑rating risk if earnings growth does not accelerate sufficiently.
  • Concentration in discretionary corporate spend: A sizable portion of revenue derives from apparel and facility services for large corporate clients; any slowdown in business‑to‑business capital expenditures or workforce reductions could disproportionately impact orders.
  • Competitive and pricing‑war exposure: The uniform and rental market is fragmented with numerous regional players; aggressive price competition or loss of key accounts could compress margins and reduce market share.

Key Takeaways

Revenue Growth

Revenue is projected to grow at a steady double‑digit pace early on, with 2024‑25 growth of roughly 8 % and 7‑8 % annually through 2027, yielding an overall CAGR of about 8.5 %. The modest slowdown in later years reflects a maturing market but still points to solid top‑line expansion.

Gross Profit Margin (Contribution Margin)

The contribution margin—essentially the gross profit margin—rises from 47 % in 2023 to nearly 54 % by 2027, indicating improving operational efficiency and better cost control relative to sales. This upward trend suggests the company is extracting more profit from each dollar of revenue.

SG&A Expense Margin

SG&A as a percentage of revenue remains relatively flat, hovering around the mid‑27 % range and gradually slipping to about 26 % by 2027. The slight decline signals that selling, general, and administrative costs are being managed without eroding profitability.

EBITDA Margin

EBITDA margin expands from roughly 25 % in 2023 to just under 28 % in 2027, reflecting the combined effect of higher contribution margins and disciplined SG&A spending. This upward trajectory points to stronger operating leverage and growing cash‑flow generation.

Financial Data

Income Statement Summary

metrics 2023A 2024A 2025A 2026A
Revenue $8.8B $9.6B $10.3B $11.3B
SG&A $2.4B $2.6B $2.8B $3.1B
Contribution Profit $4.2B $4.7B $5.2B $5.7B
Contribution Margin 47.3% 48.8% 50.0% 50.7%
EBITDA $2.2B $2.5B $2.9B $3.1B
EBITDA Margin 25.2% 26.4% 27.7% 27.7%
SG&A Margin 26.9% 27.3% 27.2% 27.4%
Revenue Growth - 8.9% 7.7% 8.9%

Credit & Cash Flow Metrics

metrics 2023A 2024A 2025A 2026A
Debt/Equity 0.69 0.62 0.57 0.53
Debt/Assets 0.31 0.29 0.27 0.26
EBITDA/Int Exp 20.0x 25.1x 28.2x 29.5x
Net Margin 15.3% 16.4% 17.5% 17.8%
Current Ratio 2.4 1.7 2.1 1.4
Cash Flow to Debt Ratio 1.47 1.13 1.43 0.98

Financial Charts

EPS × PE Trend

EPS × PE Trend

Revenue YoY Growth

Revenue YoY Growth

EBITDA Margin Trend

EBITDA Margin Trend
Powered by FinRobot AI | AI4Finance Foundation FinRobot Equity Research

Disclaimer: The information contained in this document is intended only for use by the person to whom it has been delivered and should not be disseminated or distributed to third parties without our prior written consent. Our firm accepts no liability whatsoever with respect to the use of this document or its contents.

Data: Company Filings, FMP, Yahoo Finance, AI4Finance Estimates · Generated: 2026-08-04 06:02